School Alerts
Home / Clubs Timetable

Clubs Timetable

Clubs and Activities Timetable 2018-19 – this information will be updated September 2019

Sixth Form volunteering opportunities and clubs can be found here.

Before School Lunchtime After School
Monday Resource Centre open from 8.00am Animal Shed & (Springtime) Greenfingers Club

Art Club for Years 7 to 9 in C12 with Miss Harness and Miss Rice

Computing Club for Year 8 in room 24 with Mr Abedin

Indoor Hockey for Years 7 to 9 in the Sports Hall with Mrs Kemp

KICK Sports in the Sports Hall

Leger House meeting in room 7 with Mr Dominy

Musical Theatre for all years groups from 1.20pm in P23

Netball for Year 7 on the courts with Miss Sherwood and Mrs Webster

Saxophones in L5

Science drop-ins for GCSE students. Biology with Miss Bryant in S10, Chemistry in S4 with Miss Marshall and Physics in S2 with Mr Powell.

Street Dance for all ages and abilities, girls and boys from 1.15 to 1.45pm in Dance Studio 1

Reflex Dance Company for Year 7 to 9 girls (invitation only) from 3.15 to 4.30pm in Dance studio 1 with Miss McAdam

Resource Centre open until 4.30pm

Rugby for Years 7 to 9 boys in the Sports Hall with Mr Dominy and Mr Watkins

Rugby for Year 10 and 11 boys meet at the Lodge with Mr Braybrook and Mr Daly

Study Support from 3.00 to 4.30pm in the Resource Centre

Tuesday Resource Centre open from 8.00am All Over It Study Support for Year 11 in room 23 with Mr Crane

Animal Shed & (Springtime) Greenfingers Club

Chemistry drop-ins: triple GCSE in S8 with Dr Squires and A Level in S9 with Mrs Ash

Computer Science GCSE drop-in clinic with Mr Crane in room 23

Computing Club (Microbits) for Year 7 in room 24 with Mr Abedin

Manga Club in the Resource Centre

Netball for Year 10 on the courts with Miss Sherwood and Miss Trigg

Netball for Year 11 on the courts with Miss Berryman and Miss Sherwood

String Group in L5

Trampolining (beginners) in the Sports Hall with Mrs Kemp

Year 7 Dance Club for girls and boys of all abilities from 1.15 to 1.45pm in Dance Studio 1

Year 9 First XI football training in the Sports Hall with Mr Cook and Mr Morse

Badminton Club from 3.10 to 4.00pm in the Sports Hall

Ballet Club for all abilities from 3.00 to 3.45pm in Dance Studio 2 with Mrs Notarnicola

Resource Centre open until 4.30pm

Study Support from 3.00 to 4.30pm in the Resource Centre

This Is Me for all ages and abilities from 3.00 to 5.00pm in Dance Studio 1

Wednesday Resource Centre open from 8.00am All Over It Study Support for Year 11 in N16 with Mr Crane and Mr Nunn

Animal Shed & (Springtime) Greenfingers Club

Badminton for Years 7 to 9 in the Sports Hall with Mr Farr

Biology drop in for A Level in S10 with Miss Bryant

Dance Club for all abilities from 1.15 to 1.45pm – Juniors in Dance Studio 1 with Miss McAdam and Seniors in Dance Studio 2 with Mrs Notarnicola

Drama Club for Years 7 to 9 from 1.20pm in the Drama Studio

Football for Year 7 girls meet at the Lodge with Miss Berryman and Miss Trigg

French speaking revision for Year 11 in room 4 with Mrs Champley-Potter

Languages Club for Years 7 to 9 in room 3 with Mrs Moore

Manga Club in the Resource Centre

Netball for Year 9 on the courts with Mrs Kemp

Physics drop in for A Level in S1 with Dr Flower

Wind Band in L5

Girls fixtures for Years 7 to 11

Ivo Dance Company (boys) from 3.15 to 4.30pm in Dance Studio 1 with Miss McAdam

Music Theory from 3.00 to 4.00pm in L5

Resource Centre open until 4.30pm

Study Support from 3.00 to 4.30pm in the Resource Centre

Thursday Resource Centre open from 8.00am Animal Shed & (Springtime) Greenfingers Club

Barbershop in L5

Chemistry drop in for A Level in S8 with Dr Squires

Faculty Cup for Sixth Form in the Sports Hall with Mr Cook

Flick dance club for Year 7 to 9 girls in the Dance Studio

Football for Year 8 girls meet at the Lodge with Miss Berryman and Miss Trigg

IvoAspire (Science subjects) for Years 12 and 13 in S4 with Dr Flower, Miss Marshall and Mr Powell including engineering and biomedical committees

Recorders in L7

Rugby for Year 7 to 10 girls in the Sports Hall with Mr Watkins

Science drop-in for Key Stage 3 in S9 with Mrs Ash

Tap Club for all ages and abilities from 1.15 to 1.45pm in Dance Studio 1 with Mrs Notarnicola

Vocalise in L8

Boys fixtures for Years 7 to 11

Music School from 3.00 to 4.00pm – St Ivo Samba in the Gym, Steel Pans in L5 and Guitars and Ukuleles in L8

Resource Centre open until 4.30pm

Study Support from 3.00 to 4.30pm in the Resource Centre

Friday Resource Centre open from 8.00am Animal Shed & (Springtime) Greenfingers Club

Cambiata in L8

Chinese Culture and Language Club in room 14 with Miss Du

Drama Society for Years 10 to 13 from 1.20pm in the Drama Studio

Girls Rugby for Years 7 to 9 in the Sports Hall with Mr Watkins

GCSE Geography drop in clinic in N16 with Mr Chambers and Mr Nunn

Harmonise in L5

STEM Club in S12 with Miss Bryant and Mrs Durman

Vocational Sport theory drop-in for Year 10 in room 7 with Mr Watkins

National Cup Football Training for girls in all years by invite. Squads will be on a rotation, see Mis Trigg for details.

Resource Centre open until 4.00pm

Rebound Dance Company for Years 10 to 13 girls and boys from 3.15 to 4.30pm in Dance Studio 1 with Miss McAdam. Commericial week A and Contemporary week B.

Swing Band from 3.00 to 4.00pm in L5

The Animal Shed and Greenfingers Club

Meets in the animal shed every break time and lunchtime. Activities include helping to look after the school rabbits and guinea pigs, and growing and looking after plants. In the spring term help is needed to grow vegetables in the garden to feed the animals and also to help grow flowers for sale to boost animal shed funds to pay vet bills.

Study Support

Study Support runs on Monday to Thursday after school, between 3.00pm and 4.30pm. Trained support is available from staff during Study Support, to help and guide students.